PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction of Privacy Statement

Woodchester Valley Vineyard Limited provides this statement (the “PrivacyStatement”) and sets forth our policy for processing including collection, use, storage, sharing, disclosure and protection of personal data (collectively “Processing”). This Privacy Statement is provided in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") as amended. References to "you" in this Privacy Statement mean any individual, or any individual connected with a legal person (each such individual, a "data subject"), as applicable.

Personal data we collect

Personal data includes names, addresses, email addresses, business contact details and any other information if applicable. We may receive your personal data from third parties or publicly accessible sources, such as the Internet.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your personal data in relation to the production and marketing of wine related products, administrating, maintaining our relationship with you, and to comply with our applicable legal or regulatory obligation.

With your consent (including but not limited to email or verbally), we may disclose your personal data to third parties relating to our business. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Where we or a third-party consider there to be any other lawful purpose to do so, we may also disclose information about you in the respond to regulation audit, court orders and legal investigations. Failure to provide personal data where it is required to satisfy a statutory obligation or a contractual relationship requirement may result in termination or suspension of the business relationship.

How we might share your Personal Data

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party. However, we may share your data with the party in accordance to “How we use your Personal Data” above.

How long we keep your Personal Data

We will retain your personal data as long as necessary to our business relationship, or other essential purpose such as complying with our legal obligations.

We will review the personal data that has been collected from time to time, if we have decided it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data, we will dispose of it in a secure manner. The following factors typically influence our retention decision:

  1. the termination of all contractual relationship between us
  2. the requirement of compliance with applicable law;
  3. the last recorded communication with you.

How do we protect your Personal Data

We protect your personal data from unauthorized access and use by using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorization controls.We will notify you of any material personal data breaches affecting you in accordance with the requirements of Data Protection Law.

Your rights under Data Protection Law

In relation to your personal data processed by us under GDPR, you have the right:

  1. to request access to your personal data;
  2. to request rectification of your personal data;
  3. to request erasure of your personal data;
  4. to restrict us to process or use of your personal data;
  5. where your consent to processing has been obtained, the right to withdraw your consent at any time; and
  6. to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. – in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You may contact us to have a complaint or limit the sharing of your personal data at any time.

Contact Information of Privacy Statement

For any queries about this Privacy Statement or requests with regards to the personal data we hold. Please contact admin@woodchestervalleyvineyard.co.uk

Newsletter

Don’t miss out on our latest products and events.

Try Our Wines

Visit our Cellar Door Shop or shop online now!

Stay In Touch

Follow us on social media to stay in touch and keep up to date with all our latest news and events.

© Copyright Woodchester Valley 2018 Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy
Web design by Cotswold Web.
Mastercard Maestro Visa Solo

Welcome to Woodchester Valley
Are you over 18?